Introduction
About Adhyayananga

Adhyayananga of Kannada University executes the prominent function of conducting examination.  It holds the responsibility of managing all the academic courses of the university, review of Research projects, entrance for the courses, registration, conducting the classes, Examination, evaluation, honoring degrees and other academic activities.

There are four prominent faculties in the Kannada University which primarily concentrates on research, study and teaching.  The Adhyayananga holds the responsibilities of managing and framing academic activities of study departments, Extension centres and authentic centres, Study and teaching that comes under language, social sciences, visual arts and science faculty. This is an administration institution carrying the heritage of Kannada, Karnataka state, language, art, literature, culture, history, political, economic, social, community, academic and science subject through different study departments and holds the responsibility of implementation of teaching.

As Kannada University is basically a research university, special approach is adopted in M.A., Ph.D. integrated program, B.Music, M.Music, M.V.A. formal programs applicable for the present scenario of Kannada, Karnataka suitable for the present situation. Different Diploma programs which extends the knowledge of students and researches are introduced and a process of development has been followed.

Vision

  1. To be a Premiere institute in the world specializing in Karnataka studies
  2. To Produce and disseminate all knowledge in Kannada
  3. To explore diverse ethos and culture of Karnataka and sustain it as a pluralistic society

Mission

  1. To promote multi-disciplinary research in Kannada on culture, society, economy and polity
  2. To train and promote the spirit of multi-disciplinary research practices among the students
  3. To establish academic and community linkages to take the knowledge  to society and to bring back the knowledge underlining their practices
  4. Skills to consult the existing body of knowledge and raise questions against the existing body of knowledge and also formulate research objectives
  5. To grasp both quantitative and qualitative research methods and to implement research designs and methods to produce knowledge
  6. Equips students with oral and written competencies to participate in seminars and articulate their ideas in front of research communities
  7. Equip the students with skills to write research papers, articles and thesis to expand the frontiers of knowledge in their research field
  8. This programme prepares the student to take up intellectually demanding positions and to contribute for the societal development
  9. This programme develops teaching skill among the students

Objectives of University and Adhyayanaga

The primary objective of the University is to conduct multidisciplinary and interdisciplinary research on various aspects of Karnataka and Kannada.  Other universities produce and impart knowledge in English and this has created a gap between universities and society. In order to bridge this gap university initially produced knowledge in Kannada. However later on University understood that it is not simply a problem of language; rather it is much more complex issue involving theories, methods, concepts and research communities. In the process now we do not confine our definition of knowledge to the definition given by science. We have expanded it to take into account the non-science definition and understanding of knowledge found in our own and other cultures. University doesn’t have a regional and disciplinary jurisdiction unlike other universities. Its research programs break the disciplinary boundaries to create new grounds in knowledge production. All these special features of the university are represented in the below given vision, mission and value framework of the university.

Services rendered by Adhyayananaga

  • Notification and Implementation of all courses of the University
  • Admission, examination, evaluation and results of all courses
  • Organised convocation and distribution certificates of all courses
  • The policy details of systems and procedures for maintaining and utilizing
  • Physical, academic and support facilities of students Library, hostels, Smart classroom facilities, Internet, E-content development facilities
  • Restoring the file documents and thesis of courses

Value Framework

1. Sustaining plurality in idea production.

2. Encouraging the habit of questioning.

3. Inculcating the spirit of secularism

4. Promoting harmony of nature and culture

Apart from Administrative wing, which is common to all the Universities, Adhyayananga, a nodal agency, has been set up by the University in order to facilitate research and to coordinate research and teaching activities. It also organizes seminars, conferences, workshops, discussions and coordinates with other academic institutions, both national and international, for quality research and teaching. A senior professor of the University called Director Heads Adhyayananga. All the Heads of the Departments are its members. In order to facilitate research, the university has Four faculties of study:

Faculty of Social Sciences

Departments of Faculty of Social Science

Faculty of Fine Arts

Departments of Faculty of Fine Arts

Faculty of Science

Kannada University Regular Programmes

D.lit., M.Phil. Ph.D., M.A.Ph.D., integrated program, M.V.A. M.Music, M.A. in Rural development, M.A. in Journalism and Mass communication, B.Music and Drama(Theatre) diploma, Kannada language studies P.G.Diploma, Journalism P.G.diploma etc. programs are offered by Adhyayananga.  It carries out the work of managing syllabus for all courses, entrance process, examination and evaluation, result announcement and holds the responsibility of marks card.  The advertisement of admission notification will be intimated through the University and website.  The information on the details of vacant seats of the respective year will be collected through the departments and the candidates will be selected through entrance examination and interview of all programs as per UGC Norms. The Selected list would be announced through the website.  The candidates obtaining admission for various programs of programs Vidyaranya has to pay the mentioned fee within a specific date in different departments, Recognized centres and extension centres.

The candidates selecting the subjects for Research must be Kannada language, art, literature, culture, history, social, translation, development, science etc,

 

 

Programmes Outcomes

D.lit., M.Phil. Ph.D., M.A.Ph.D., integrated program, M.V.A. M.Music, M.A. in Rural development, M.A. in Journalism and Mass communication, B.Music and Drama(Theatre) diploma, Kannada language studies P.G.Diploma, Journalism P.G.diploma etc. programs are offered by Adhyayananga.  It carries out the work of managing syllabus for all courses, entrance process, examination and evaluation, result announcement and holds the responsibility of marks card.  The advertisement of admission notification will be intimated through the University and website.  The information on the details of vacant seats of the respective year will be collected through the departments and the candidates will be selected through entrance examination and interview of all programs as per UGC Norms. The Selected list would be announced through the website.  The candidates obtaining admission for various programs of programs Vidyaranya has to pay the mentioned fee within a specific date in different departments, Recognized centres and extension centres.

The candidates selecting the subjects for Research must be Kannada language, art, literature, culture, history, social, translation, development, science etc,

programme / Course  Outcomes

The programs outcomes place focus on capacity, capability and conditioning of discipline depth, innately inventive, smart sensed, attitude-aptitude match of knowledge, thought and talents

The courses are carefully designed keeping in view the conceptual understanding, problem solving skill, creative attitude/aptitude and human values expected of the students

The courses make the learners, given the program level: a. conversant in fundamental, emerging and real time concepts, b. Comfortable in discerningly reading scholarly learning resources and in diligently writing both notes/expanded papers. c. Continued commitment in augmenting one’s inventory of the course relevant knowledge/skill that characterizes holistic learning. d. The courses emphasize value vocabulary, resonating reading, willed writing, conceptual clarity, problem pragmatic, link learned upon learners.

Adhyayananga has consciously designed curricula that are need based, value adding,, society driven with the development at local, regional, nation and world paradigms.

The programs curricula comprising a fine mix of time honoured, contemporary offered the four faculties, namely Language, Social science, Fine arts and Sciences are need based evolved after adequate inquest of the academic, community, employment, entrepreneurship and futurist developmental requirements of local, regional, national, global involving multiple stakeholders-academic and society.

ALL  PROGRAMMES  SYLLABUS

Cerificate Programme Syllabus

Cerificate Programme in Yoga Studies

Staff Details
SI.NOEmployee Name DesignationPhone Number
1Dr. P. MahadevaiahDirector 9480422692
2Dr. L. Sreenivasa Deputy Director 948300969
3Lakshmana MahamuniSuperintendent 9449536274
4ShivaputraSystem Analyst9448721818
6Kareem Senior Assistan9916355596
7Jafer AliJunior Assistant7760745613
8Ajith HadapadJunior Assistant9449536279
9Babu RaoJunior Assistant9902151019
10RameshAttender8123629055
Study Center Details

Various educational institutions of our state have obtained approval to run M.Phil and Ph.D. and Diploma Programs of the university.  The approval is given to various educational institutions which have a good infrastructure, library with books relevant for the study purpose and educational atmosphere as per the report of the Reviews committee appointed (deputed) by the university.  The selection of the chairman’s (presidents) and guides of the study centres will be made by the study centre of the university.

Click here to View Study Centers List

Convocation

Various educational institutions of our state have obtained approval to run M.Phil and Ph.D. and Diploma Programs of the university.  The approval is given to various educational institutions which have a good infrastructure, library with books relevant for the study purpose and educational atmosphere as per the report of the Reviews committee appointed (deputed) by the university.  The selection of the chairman’s (presidents) and guides of the study centres will be made by the study centre of the university.

Click here for Convocation Application Form

Nadoja Award

Every year Kannada University is awarding Nadoja honour to the eminent personalities who had dedicated and strived for Kannada language, Karnataka art and enrichment of our rich culture.

The people of our state addressed adi kavi pampa as ‘Nodoja’ to show a token of respect. ‘Nadoja’ award will be honoured to those who have honestly served for the state and language and also served in perpetuation of Karnataka heritage.

Click here to View Nadoja Award List

Events
Gallery
Contact Details

Dr.  P. Mahadevaiah

Director, Adhyayanaga

Kannada University, Hampi

Vidyaranya – 583 276

Hosapete Ta. , Ballary Dist.

Mobile : 9480422692

Email : director.studieskuh@gmail.com

No, thank you. I do not want.
100% secure your website.
Powered by